The only place
to go for spices
Model: Product 9
The Ceylon cinnamon or “True cinnamon”, is the dried Bark of Cinnamomum zealanicum Blume, belongs to the family of lauraceae. Cinnamon is used in both sweet and savory foods.
Within our export portfolio of spices cinnamon takes precedence.
Product and packing details
Cinnamon quills - all grades - export standard packing in new perforated polylined jute. Covered in cylindrical bales of 25kgs and 22.68kgs bales.
History of cinnamon
True cinnamon is native to Sri Lanka. Cinnamon is originally grown wild in central hill country of Sri Lanka. The history of cinnamon dates back to about 2800 B.C. Cinnamon is even mentioned in the Bible when Moses used it as an ingredient for his anointing oil in ancient Rome. Cinnamon was a precious spice in the west during 14th -15th centuries and its’ primary use was to preserve meat and to retard the growth of bacteria. The quest for cinnamon was a major factor which led to exploration of the world in 15th century. By that time the real cinnamon was produced in only one place, namely in Ceylon or Sri Lanka.
The best historical evidence about the cinnamon trade in Sri Lanka is found in Up country-Dutch agreement (Hanguranketha agreement) signed in 14th February 1766 between the Sri Lankan king Sri Keerthi Sri Rajasinghe and the Dutch government.
By this agreement King had permitted the Dutch to cut and peel cinnamon in certain forest areas of Sri Lanka and Dutch agreed to protect the Kingdom from foreign invasion.
Product & Uses
Cinnamon is unique plant which has essential oil in leaves, bark and roots but chemical composition of them are completely different from each other. Essential oils are produced from both bark and leaves; major chemical in bark oil is Cinnamaldehyde and in leaf oil Euginol. Cinnamon is also available in pure ground form or as n ingredient in curry mixtures and pelleted form too.
Cinnamon is mostly used in cooking and baking. Cinnamon is a versatile spice which can be added to any food item such as salads, confectionaries, beverages, soups, stews and sauces. Cinnamon drink made by immersing pieces of bark in hot water is popular among Latin American countries. Cinnamon flavored tea is becoming popular. It is also used as a common ingredient in Chinese ad Aurvedic medicine. Cinnamon leaf and bark oils are used to flavor food products, in perfumery industry and in pharmaceutical industry.
Medicinal and Chemical Properties
Euginol is the main chemical ingredient in cinnamon leaf oil and Cinnamaldihide is present in cinnamon bark oil. However there are hundreds of minor chemical ingredients which give characteristic flavor and aroma in true cinnamon.
Recently, it has been studied for its ability to boost brain power, reduce blood clotting and its healing effects on the heart and colon. Recent studies have proved its ability to control type 2 diabetics by reducing blood sugar level and to reduce blood cholesterol level. In traditional society’s cinnamon is said to have used to relieve digestive upset, congestion, menstrual problems, stiff joints and muscles. It has said to been used as an anti-inflammatory agent and as a pain reliever to arthritis patients. Some studies had shown that cinnamon help to cure urine tract infections and to fight tooth decay and gum disease.
Max diameter : 6mm
Min number of whole quills per Kg : 45
Slim and slender in shape , ALBA is the most expensive grade of cinnamon with an exquisite taste of aroma. This is currently produced in Sri Lanka.
Max diameter : 10mm
Min number of whole quills per Kg : 30
This variety of cinnamon has a very high demand due to its excellent shape, color and taste.
Max diameter : 12mm
Min number of whole quills per Kg : 27
This type of cinnamon is slim , golden yellow color with sweet taste. This variety is much in demand.
Max diameter : 16mm
Min number of whole quills per Kg : 22
This variety of cinnamon is fine, yellow in color and fetches a good price in the international market.
Max diameter : 21mm
Min number of whole quills per Kg : 15
4M type cinnamon comprises of selected sections of fine cinnamon.
Max diameter : 18mm
Min number of whole quills per Kg : 20
Rough in appearance and brown in color, 5M grade consist of thin sticks of cinnamon.
Max diameter : 23mm
Min number of whole quills per Kg : 10
H1 grade comprises the finest and the most expensive portions of the rough cinnamon bark.
Max diameter : 32mm
Min number of whole quills per Kg : 7
H2 grade consists of about 90% of golden yellow cinnamon sticks of good quality.
Generally cut in to 3", 5", 6", 8" pieces Size and packaging customizedSpecially selected and packed cut pieces of cinnamon of any grade is called cut cinnamon. This can be shipped in 500gr packet or to customer specification.
No 1 quilllings grade consists of slightly larger quillings which are obtained in the process of cutting and baling cinnamon.
This is a type of cinnamon which consists of tiny chips caused in the process of baling cinnamon.
Model: Product 8
Cardamom The “Queen of Spices”
Cardamom, known as the “Queen of Spices” is a perennial herbaceous plant with a pseudo stem and thick irregular shaped rhizomes. Cardamom grows wild in the Western Ghats of Southern India and was introduced to Sri Lanka by Muslim merchants who settled in the island. Dried fruit or Cardamom capsule is traded as a spice. There are several commercial grades of cardamom including whole cardamom as primary products in spice trade, ground form as secondary processed products and in the form of extractions of oil and oleoresin as value added products.
Cardamom is mainly used in the food industry as a flavouring agent. Cardamom Oil is used for flavouring of beverages and drinks such as coffee and tea.
Cardamom can be found in central hill country of Sri Lanka where elevation is 600M above sea level. Kandy, Matale, Kegalle, Nuwara Eliya, Rathnapura and a part of Galle are the major growing districts.
Cardamom Cultivation in sri lanka
Can be found in central hill country of Sri Lanka where elevation is 600M amsl. Kandy, Matale, Kegalle, Nuwara Eliya, Rathnapura and a part of Galle are the major growing districts.
Lanka Light Green – 1
Lanka Light Green – 2
Lanka Non Specified
Cardamom is graded into following 5 categories according to the SLS 166:7980 standards.
|Lanka light green-1
|Slightly light Green
|Lanka light green -2
|Lanka non specified
Model: Product 10
Cloves are dried unopened buds of a tree in the Amily Myrtaceae. Cloves have a strong aromatic flavor. Cloves powerful taste is imparted by the chemicals Eugenol. Cloves stems are dry fragments of the stalks of the clove. Having the same aromatic spicy flavor as cloves buds.
Products and packaging details
Cloves - packed in 10kgs / 25kgs cartons / 50kgs poly propylene bags with inner polythene bag liner.
Cloves Stems - packed in a 30kgs polypropylene bags.
The clove tree is a medium sized symmetrically shaped tree with smooth grey bark. It is believed to be originated in Maluku Islands in Indonesia. Clove along with nutmeg and pepper were highly prized in Roman Era. Cloves were traded by Arabs in the Middle ages but in the 15th century Portugal took over the trade. The Portuguese brought large quantities of cloves to Europe mainly from Malku Islands and valued it at seven grams of gold per kg. Later the Spanish then the Dutch dominated the trade till the seventeenth century. The French introduced clove to Mauritius in the year 1770 subsequently the cultivations were introduced to Guiana, Zanzibar, West Indies and most of the Brazil. It is not known how and when clove was introduced to Sri Lanka but may be the Arab traders or Colonial rulers may have brought the plant to the country as Sri Lanka was a major trading hub for spices during that time.
Products and Uses
Clove is largely used as dried whole buds. Ground clove is used for curry mixtures and clove oil is used for flavoring foods and in pharmaceutical perfumery industry.
Cloves are used either whole or ground to provide flavor for both sweet and savory foods in pickling and the production of sauces and ketchups. In medicine it is valued as a carminative, aromatic and stimulant. It is being used in cigarette industry as a flavoring agent. Clove oil is used in perfumes, in dentistry and a clearing agent in microscopy.
Major Growing Areas
Clove is mainly grown in Mid Country wet zone of Sri Lanka. Total extent of clove is 7618ha. and Kandy, Kegalle and Matale districts are major growing areas.
No specific varieties have been identified. However there are trees produce bigger size clove buds which are called as “Bothal Karabu”.
Clove grows well in a humid tropical climate from sea level up to 1000m elevation.An average rainfall of 1750- 2500mm. per annum is sufficient. It is however, necessary that dry periods alternate with moist ones for good flowering
The annual average temperature should be 20 o - 30o C without much seasonal and diurnal variation. Persistent strong winds are harmful. Shade is essential during the first two or three years of growth. Thereafter full exposure to light is beneficial.
Standard quality specifications
The specifications given by the Sri Lanka Slandered Institute is as follows.
|Khuker cloves max. % by mass.
|Cloves below 10mm length max % by mass
|Extraneous matter max % by mass
|Moisture max. % by mass
Medicinal and Chemical Properties
Nutmeg and Mace
Model: Product 28
Nutmeg and Mace are gives different taste spice products but they come from one fruit. Nutmeg is native of Moluccas in East Indonesia. It has been reported that the plants have been introduced into Sri Lanka in the beginning of the 19th century. Nutmeg is the dry seed and it covers as a softy outer it’s called Mace. Both spices varieties used prominently in confectionary items
Model: Product 4
Known as the “King” of spices, black pepper (Piper nigrum), a perennial crop of the tropics, is economically the most important and the most widely used spice crop of the world.
Chemical Composition of Dried Pepper (in Percentage)
|Volatile ether extract
|Nonvolatile ether extract
|Starch (acid hydrolysis)
|Acid insoluble ash
Standard quality specifications
Quality standards approved by the Sri Lanka Standard Institute are given below
|Sp. Grade I
|Mouldy berries %
|Other extraneous matter %( insects live or dead, stones, sand, plant parts, mammalian fecal matter etc.)
|Light berries %
Black Pepper Health Benefits
1.Anti-biotic properties:Black pepper has natural antibiotic characteristics owing to its Vitamin C content. They curb harmful free radical reactions. This is one of the prime uses of black pepper
2. Gastro diseases: Black pepper eases the digestion process by secreting hydrochloric acid as an alert before food consumption and hence, helps in prevention of diseases related to the intestine and stomach
3. Bacterial infections: Black pepper helps in treating diseases caused due to bacteria. The influence of black pepper has been observed while treating conditions like constipation, diarrhoea and colic.
4. Cough and cold: Surprisingly, the spice is also acts as a remedy for cough and cold. The antibacterial properties of black pepper are used for treating respiratory disorders
5. Flu and congestion: Black pepper eases congestion The free-radical scavenging activity of black pepper helps in treatment of cancer. It slows down the activity of some types of cancer. Black pepper finds its application in skin cancer
6. Free radical suspension:It generates free radical killing action that curbs the cancerous activities in the body
7. Metabolism:Black pepper helps in boosting metabolism in the body. It burns unwanted calories and helps in reducing belly fat. Black pepper is very effective against obesity. Daily consumption of black pepper helps in reducing stomach related problems
8. Skin treatment:The use of black pepper in diet helps to improve skin condition and promotes weight loss Black pepper finds it application in Ayurveda also. If you have not tried black pepper in the daily diet, go for it.
9. Dental health: Black pepper is helpful in improving dental health. It helps fight tooth decay and provides quick relief from tooth ache.
10. Anti-depressant: Black pepper is a natural anti-depressant. Piperine present in black pepper acts as an anti-depressant and stimulates the nervous system. As a result of that, the cognitive capacity is improved.
Black Pepper Skin Benefits:
Are you looking for a healthy and glowing skin? Have tried out various products in the market but not happy yet? It’s time to try out one of the best and most natural ingredients for your skin that is right there on your kitchen shelf! The black pepper has skin benefits that match no other spice.
Here’s a quick look at how this potent spice can do wonders for your skin:
11. Vitiligo Cure: Vitiligo is a skin condition that causes skin to lose its pigmentation in certain areas. When your skin loses its natural pigmentation, it turns white. There are many different treatments for this skin disease but a majority of them involve use of harsh chemicals. Many patients are now turning to black pepper as a cure. According to some researchers from London, Piperine found in black pepper stimulates production of pigmentation in the skin, providing a safe, natural alternative to chemical-based treatments.
12. Goodbye wrinkles: The high amount of anti-oxidants present in black pepper helps your skin by protecting it against symptoms of premature ageing such as fine lines, wrinkles and dark spots. Instead of buying expensive creams and serums that promise to rejuvenate your skin, add black pepper to your daily diet and see its miraculous effect on your skin.
13. Cancer Prevention: Black pepper is a well-known deterrent against skin cancer that is caused by excessive exposure to harmful UV radiation.
14. Exfoliation: Crush some black pepper and make a scrub to remove dead skin cells and exfoliate your skin. This will help remove toxins from your skin, leaving it soft and radiant. Black pepper also helps promote blood circulation and provides more oxygen and nutrients to your skin. Its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties help prevent acne.
Black Pepper Hair Benefits:
If you thought the benefits of black pepper were limited only to your skin, you’re mistaken. This spice is known to have amazing properties to give you beautiful and healthy hair.
Here are a few ways that black pepper works on your hair:
15. Dandruff Treatment: If you’re suffering from dandruff problems, black pepper is the best treatment. Add a teaspoonful of crushed pepper to a bowl of curd and apply it on your scalp, leaving it on for 30 minutes or so. Wash off with water. Do not use shampoo. If you want, you can shampoo the next day, as this will give the mixture ample time to work on the dandruff. Remember not to overdo the pepper as excess will make your scalp burn, causing extreme discomfort.
16. Hair Revitalization: Mixture a teaspoonful of ground black pepper and lemon seeds and apply to your scalp and hair. This will revitalize your hair, making it shiny, lustrous and soft. Leave the mixture on for 10 to 15 minutes and rinse off with cold water.
We have black pepper range from 500GL, 550GL and Big Pepper (450 to 500GL) which is called Heavy Berries or Black Pepper Heavy Berries. We can also offer immature pepper with a density of around 300 to 400GL which is mainly used in oleoresin industries for oil and oleoresin extractions on piperine basis which is called “Light Berries”.
Packing is undertaken as per customer request which can range from 500g , 1 kg , 2kg, 5kg, 10 kg, 25 kg & 50 Kg poly propylene bags.
Garcinia Cambogia, known as Goraka (Sinhala) and Kodukkaippuli (Tamil) is a medium evergreen, shade-loving, relatively slow growing tree naturally found in the local tropical rainforests of Sri Lanka. The tree is small to medium sized with horizontal or drooping branches.
Its bark is blackish and rough with dark-yellow latex.The leaves are dark green, relatively thick and shiny. The leaves grow to be 5-13cm long and 2-8am broad. Goraka flowers are white blooms from February to April. The fruit is yellow, purple or reddishwith 7–13 very deep vertical grooves. The flesh of the fruit is mild to distinctly acidic. Six to eight seeds, 2.5 cm long and 1.6 cm wide cling to the flesh of the fruit.
Goraka has been used in Sri Lanka since ancient times for culinary and medicinal purposes. The young Goraka fruits are green in color and it will gradually turn yellow when ripe. Once fully ripe, fruits are collected, cut in half, deseeded and sun-dried for a day. The sun-dried fruit halves are smoked till black, and are rubbed with a mixture of salt and oil before transferring to earthenware pots and tightly sealed. These will stay fresh for years. Before use, the pieces are washed under running water to remove any dust accumulated from the drying and smoking process. It is then soaked for 10 minutes in water.
Gorakahas become the latest novelty to hit the health industry and has become in demand all over the world. Recent clinical studies have shown the effectiveness of Goraka in tackling weight loss and boosting the immune system. The famous Dr. Oz has also featured Gorakaas an effective fat burner that people around the world can use to lose their unwanted weight.
The popularity of Goraka in ancient Sri Lanka is explained by its uses in Toponymy. Common names of places inspired by this ancient crop include Gorakawatte, Gorakawela and Gorokkanda It is cultivated in home gardens in the wet and intermediate zones. It has tremendous potential as a cash crop and foreign revenue from Goraka is expected to increase exponentially.
Food and Culinary Uses
The Goraka fruits are too acidic to be eaten raw. They are valued for their sundried rind which is widely used in Sri Lankan and Indian cooking. The ingredient is used in place of lime and tamarind in Indian sub continental cooking and is commonly known as Gambooge, Malabar Tamarind and Fish Tamarind. It is an essential ingredient in all the seafood loving kitchens in Sri Lanka. The dried fruit is used as a souring agent in South Indian and Sri Lankan famous fish curries and other seafood preparations.The dried Gorakarinds are used along with salt for washing seafood prior to cooking. Goraka is known to destroy histamine in fish by 80%. Gorakais also used as a preservative. Goraka is a key ingredient in preparing "Fish abulthiyal" which has a shelf life of about 7 days in room temperature. Goraka also improves the hardiness of the fishpieces.
Various parts of Garcinia Cambogia are used in Ayurveda for its therapeutic and antiseptic properties. It is used to promote digestion, and a decoction made out of it is used against Arthritis and some uterine deceases. It is also known to cure ulcers, weak gums and bowel complaints. Theleaves, bark and the flowers are used for treating fractures. It is also used in veterinary medicine. Goraka helps to boost the immune system, lower elevated levels of cholesterol and triglycerides, and help to protect the body against cancer.
Overseas, Goraka is made into liquids, capsules,tables and sold as a dietary supplement. Modern research is increasingly using Goraka as an active ingredient in preparing special blends that help weight loss, detox and rejuvenate the body. Goraka is also been used in food fortification especially in milk foods such as yoghurt.
Many small and medium scale enterprises have started exporting this valuable fruit to the world. It is dried, packed and sealed for export. In addition, products such as Goraka Paste, Goraka Powder and Goraka Tea have been introduced into both the local and international markets. It is recommended that Sri Lanka takes advantage ofGarciniaCambogia’s new found fame in the global health and wellness industry. Small and medium enterprises can conduct research into the health benefits of Goraka and formulate effective weight loss supplements suitable for the export market.
Ginger or ginger root is the rhizome of the plant Zingiber officinale, and is consumed as a delicacy, medicine, or spice. It lends its name to its genus and family (Zingiberaceae). Ginger cultivation began in South Asia and has since spread to East Africa and the Caribbean. Ginger has been used as a spice, as a medicinal ingredient, as herbal tea and even as confectionary since the time of the ancients.
Ginger is widely used throughout the world for treating loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting after surgery, nausea resulting from cancer treatment, flatulence, stomach upset, colic, morning sickness and motion sickness.
Botanical name: Zingiber officinale
Specifications: Fresh and clean without mud, buds or mold
Products and Packing Details
In telescopic single/double sided 10kg cartons or 10kg poly-mesh bags
Ginger is believed to be originated in East Asia and has historic records more than 3000 years. Ginger has been used as a spice from ancient times. It has been widely used in Chinese and in Ayurvedic medicine. There is information that says at the time of ruling of Emperor Nero the Roman army used ginger as a medicine. It was found that ginger was imported to the European countries as a spice by 1547 A.C. In recent years Ginger has been cultivated as a commercial crop in many countries. Countries such as China, India, Australia, Fiji, Hawai, Hongkong, Jamaica, Japan, Nigeria, Pakistan, West Africa, Taiwan are few countries which cultivate Ginger in a large scale.
Products and Uses
Ginger is available in market as fresh ginger or in dry form. Dried ginger is powdered and used for different products. Pickled fresh ginger is popular in East Asian countries and salted and sweetened ginger products are also commonly available in the Asian markets. Ginger oils and oleoresins are used in the food industry as a spice to flavor curries, bakery & other food products and to some extent in the perfumery industry, Also it is a common ingredient in the Ayurvedic medical system till today.
Major Growing Areas
Ginger is grown in all over the country but wet and intermediate zones are major growing areas. Total cultivated extent in 2007 was 6000 ha and Kurunagala, Kandy, Gampaha, Colombo and Kegalle were main growing areas. In the western province ginger is largely grown as an inter crop with coconut and as a home garden crop.
Several local and imported varieties are grown in Sri Lanka in large scale.
Local ginger – Rhizomes are small and the fibrous flesh is some what ash white in color. Ginger taste and aroma is comparatively higher than other species. Largely used for beverages.
Chinese ginger – Rhizomes are large with watery flesh. Flesh is pale yellow in color. The taste and aroma is low. Largely used for pickles.
Rangoon ginger- Rhizomes are medium in size and with well spreaded finger rhizomes.
Medicinal and Chemical Properties
It is proven that man has used ginger as a medicine in the past. In many Ayurvedic remedies Ginger is a main commodity. Not only for common flue but it also works for high blood pressure and as an antidote for cancer.
Besides being used as a spice, ginger also contains natural healing properties. It has long been ascribed aphrodisiac powers, taken either internally or externally. It is highly effective in treating nausea, motion sickness, morning sickness and general stomach upset. Its anti-inflammatory properties help relieve pain and reduce inflammation associated with arthritis, rheumatism and muscle spasms.
Ginger root consists of gingerols, zingibain, bisabolenel, oleoresins, starch, essential oil (zingiberene, zingiberole, camphene, cineol, borneol), mucilage, and protein. It contains many therapeutic properties and is highly effective in stimulating the blood circulation, removing toxins from the body, cleansing the bowels and kidneys, and nourishing the skin. Other uses for Ginger Root include the treatment of asthma, bronchitis and other respiratory problems by loosening and expelling phlegm from the lungs.
This aromatic spice is also mentioned in the Karma Sutra, and in the Melanesian Islands of the South Pacific it is employed ‘to gain the affection of a woman’. Ginger is on the FDA's 'generally recognized as safe' list, though it does interact with some medications, including warfarin. Some studies show ginger may also help prevent certain forms of cancer.
Everything you lacked
World Wide Commodities
At World Wide Commodities (WWC) everything we do start with our own people, hence our mission is to make spices appealing to any domestic and foreign customer. We constantly focuses on our three core values; quality, safety and due care given to the environment. We engage to collect from growers for processing, manufacturing and marketing of spices and allied products.